Committee details
Executive Advisory Board
Purpose of committee
The LGA Executive Advisory Board plays a coordinating role, providing strategic direction to the association's work through the business planning process. It advises the LGA Board and holds the policy Boards to account.
The Executive Advisory Board is made up of both voting and non-voting members, with the meeting being chaired by the LGA Chairman.
Members:
· the office holders of the LGA;
· the chairs of the boards/portfolios;
· one representative of each of the regional groupings and of the Welsh LGA;
· additional members to balance political proportionality; and
· representatives of the County Council's Network, District Councils Network and Special Interest Group of Municipal Authorities
The membership detailed below has been appointed effective from 1 September 2023 through to the end of the 2023/24 meeting cycle on 31 July 2024.
The Equalities Advocate for the Executive Advisory Board is yet to be appointed.
Membership
- Cllr Shaun Davies (Chair) Labour Telford and Wrekin Council
- Cllr Nesil Caliskan (Vice-Chair) Labour Enfield Council
- Cllr Bev Craig (Deputy Chair) Labour Manchester City Council
- Cllr Michael Payne (Deputy Chair) Labour Gedling Borough Council
- Cllr Georgia Gould (Deputy Chair) Labour Camden Council
- Cllr Louise Gittins (Board Chair) Labour Cheshire West and Chester Council
- Cllr Satvir Kaur (Board Chair) Labour Southampton City Council
- Cllr Darren Rodwell (Board Chair) Labour Barking and Dagenham London Borough Council
- Cllr Peter Marland (Board Chair) Labour Milton Keynes Council
- Cllr Kevin Bentley (Senior Vice-Chair) Conservative Essex County Council
- Cllr Izzi Seccombe OBE (Deputy Chairman) Conservative Warwickshire County Council
- Cllr David Fothergill (Deputy Chairman) Conservative Somerset Council
- Cllr Morris Bright MBE (Deputy Chairman) Conservative Hertsmere Borough Council
- Cllr Abi Brown OBE (Deputy Chair) Conservative Stoke-on-Trent City Council
- Cllr Martin Tett (Board Chair) Conservative Buckinghamshire Council
- Cllr Joe Harris (Vice-Chair) Liberal Democrat Cotswold District Council
- Cllr Bridget Smith (Deputy Chair) Liberal Democrat South Cambridgeshire District Council
- Cllr Heather Kidd MBE (Board Chair) Liberal Democrat Shropshire Council
- Cllr Liz Green (Board Chair) Liberal Democrat Kingston upon Thames Royal Borough Council
- Cllr Marianne Overton MBE (Vice-Chair) Independent North Kesteven District Council
- Cllr Caroline Jackson (Deputy Chair) Independent Lancaster City Council
- Cllr Andrew Cooper (Balancing Member) Green Kirklees Metropolitan Council
- Cllr Tony Saffell (Balancing Member) Independent North West Leicestershire District Council
- Cllr Robert Stewart (Regional Representative) Labour WLGA
- Cllr Matthew Hicks (Regional Representative) Conservative East of England LGA
- Cllr Jason Smithers (Regional Representative) Conservative East Midlands Councils
- Cllr Alan White (Regional Representative) Conservative West Midlands
- Cllr John Hart (Regional Representative) Conservative South West Councils
- Cllr Graeme Miller (Regional Representative) Labour North East of England
- Cllr David Baines (Regional Representative) Labour North West Regional Leaders' Board
- Cllr Nick Adams-King (Regional Representative) Conservative South East Councils
- Sir Stephen Houghton CBE Labour SIGOMA
- Cllr Sam Chapman-Allen Conservative District Councils Network
- Cllr Tim Oliver Conservative County Councils Network
Contact information
Support officer: Alexander Saul. 02076 643273 / Email: alexander.saul@local.gov.uk