Committee details
Councillors' Forum
Purpose of committee
Councillors' Forum Terms of Reference
The Councillors' Forum is an advisory body that provides a steer to the Local Government Association (LGA) Executive Advisory Board on current priority issues for local government. |
If you are interested in viewing what issues will be discussed at Councillors’ Forum meetings, please see the LGA's Forward Plan.
The membership detailed below has been appointed effective from 1 September 2023 through to the end of the 2023/24 meeting cycle on 31 July 2024.
Membership
- Cllr Shaun Davies (Chair) Labour Telford and Wrekin Council
- Cllr Nesil Caliskan (Vice-Chair) Labour Enfield Council
- Cllr Bev Craig Labour Manchester City Council
- Cllr Michael Payne Labour Gedling Borough Council
- Cllr Anntoinette Bramble Labour Hackney London Borough Council
- Cllr Susan Hinchcliffe Labour Bradford Metropolitan District Council
- Cllr John Merry CBE Labour Salford City Council
- Cllr Amanda Serjeant Labour Chesterfield Borough Council
- Cllr Vince Maple Labour Medway Council
- Cllr Richard Henry Labour Stevenage Borough Council
- Cllr Damien Greenhalgh Labour High Peak Borough Council and Derbyshire County Council
- Cllr Kaya Comer-Schwartz Labour Islington London Borough
- Cllr Carl Johnson Labour North Tyneside Council
- Cllr Arooj Shah Labour Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
- Cllr Naushabah Khan Labour Medway Council
- Cllr Chris Penberthy Labour Plymouth City Council
- Cllr Anthony Hunt Labour Torfaen County Borough Council
- Cllr David Welsh Labour Coventry City Council
- Cllr Jack Hemingway Labour Wakefield Council
- Sir Stephen Houghton CBE Labour Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
- Cllr Tudor Evans OBE Labour Plymouth City Council
- Cllr Georgia Gould Labour Camden Council
- Cllr Louise Gittins Labour Cheshire West and Chester Council
- Cllr Satvir Kaur Labour Southampton City Council
- Cllr Tracey Dixon Labour South Tyneside Council
- Cllr Greg Brackenridge Labour City of Wolverhampton Council
- Cllr David Baines Labour St Helens Borough Council
- Cllr Darren Rodwell Labour Barking and Dagenham London Borough Council
- Cllr Peter Marland Labour Milton Keynes Council
- Cllr Claire Holland Labour Lambeth London Borough Council
- Cllr Bella Sankey Labour Brighton and Hove City Council
- Cllr Tim Roca Labour Westminster City Council
- Cllr Susan Brown Labour Oxford City Council
- Cllr Jane Ashworth OBE Labour Stoke on Trent City Council
- Cllr Jane Scullion Labour Calderdale Council
- Cllr Fran Belbin Labour Sheffield City Council
- Cllr Dr Beccy Cooper Labour Worthing Borough Council
- Cllr Andrew Morgan (Substitute) Labour Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council
- Cllr Clyde Loakes (Substitute) Labour Waltham Forest London Borough Council
- Cllr James Dawson (Substitute) Labour Erewash Borough Council
- Cllr Eamonn O'Brien (Substitute) Labour Bury Metropolitan Borough Council
- Cllr Peter Mason (Substitute) Labour Ealing Council
- Cllr Shama Tatler (Substitute) Labour Brent Council
- Cllr John Cotton (Substitute) Labour Birmingham City Council
- Cllr James Lewis (Substitute) Labour Leeds City Council
- Cllr Helen Holland (Substitute) Labour Bristol City Council
- Cllr Liam Robinson (Substitute) Labour Liverpool City Council
- Cllr Kevin Bentley (Senior Vice-Chair) Conservative Essex County Council
- Cllr Abi Brown OBE Conservative Stoke-on-Trent City Council
- Cllr Izzi Seccombe OBE Conservative Warwickshire County Council
- Cllr Morris Bright MBE Conservative Hertsmere Borough Council
- Cllr David Fothergill Conservative Somerset Council
- Cllr Rory Love OBE Conservative Kent County Council
- Baroness O'Neill of Bexley OBE Conservative Bexley Council
- Cllr Antony Mullen Conservative Sunderland City Council
- Cllr Linda Taylor Conservative Cornwall Council
- Cllr Kelham Cooke Conservative Linconshire County Council
- Cllr Joanne Laban Conservative London Borough of Enfield
- Cllr William Nunn Conservative Breckland Council
- Cllr Colin Noble Conservative Suffolk County Council
- Cllr Philip Broadhead Conservative Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
- Cllr Tim Oliver Conservative Surrey County Council
- Cllr Sam Chapman-Allen Conservative Breckland District Council
- Cllr Rob Waltham MBE Conservative North Lincolnshire Council
- Cllr Michael Wilcox Conservative Lichfield District Council
- Cllr Keith Glazier Conservative East Sussex County Council
- Cllr Patricia Bradwell OBE Conservative Lincolnshire County Council
- Cllr Robert Alden Conservative Birmingham City Council
- Cllr Rebecca Knox Conservative Dorset Council
- Cllr Martin Tett Conservative Buckinghamshire Council
- Cllr Louise McKinlay Conservative Essex County Council
- Cllr Sue Woolley Conservative Lincolnshire County Council
- Cllr Marc Bayliss Conservative Worcestershire County Council
- Cllr Matthew Hicks Conservative Suffolk County Council
- Cllr Phillip King Conservative Harborough District Council
- Cllr John Hart Conservative Devon County Council
- Cllr Mark Sutton Conservative Staffordshire County Council
- Cllr Peter Golds CBE Conservative Tower Hamlets Council
- Cllr Holly Whitbread Conservative Epping Forest District Council
- Cllr Barry Lewis Conservative Derbyshire County Council
- Cllr John Fuller OBE Conservative South Norfolk District Council
- Cllr Joe Harris (Vice-Chair) Liberal Democrat Cotswold District Council
- Cllr Bridget Smith Liberal Democrat South Cambridgeshire District Council
- Cllr Lucy Nethsingha Liberal Democrat Cambridgeshire County Council
- Cllr Alan Connett Liberal Democrat Devon County Council
- Cllr Heather Kidd MBE Liberal Democrat Shropshire Council
- Cllr Gerald Vernon-Jackson CBE Liberal Democrat Portsmouth City Council
- Cllr Gareth Roberts Liberal Democrat Richmond upon Thames London Borough
- Cllr Sarah Osborne Liberal Democrat East Sussex County Council
- Cllr Liz Green Liberal Democrat Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
- Cllr Vikki Slade Liberal Democrat Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
- Cllr Carolyn Lambert Liberal Democrat East Sussex County Council
- Cllr Tim Pickstone Liberal Democrat Cumberland Council
- Cllr Caroline Leaver Liberal Democrat North Devon District Council
- Cllr Howard Sykes MBE Liberal Democrat Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
- Cllr Jon Ball Liberal Democrat Ealing Council
- Cllr Marianne Overton MBE (Vice-Chair) Independent North Kesteven District Council
- Cllr Caroline Jackson Independent Lancaster City Council
- Cllr Andrew Cooper Green Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council
- Cllr Chidi Nweke Independent Epping Forest District Council
- Cllr Tony Saffell Independent North West Leicestershire District Council
- Cllr Craig Browne Independent Cheshire East Council
- Cllr Johnny Denis Green Lewes District Council
- Cllr Nate Higgins Green Newham London Borough
- Cllr Sue Baxter Independent Bromsgrove District Council
- Cllr Colin Mann Plaid Cymru Caerphilly County Borough Council
- Cllr Caroline Topping Green Suffolk County Council
- Cllr Georgina Hill Independent Northumberland Council
Contact information
Support officer: Emilia Peters. 0777 668 0346 / Email: emilia.peters@local.gov.uk
Postal address:
Member Services
18 Smith Square
London
SW1P 3HZ
Phone: 07776680346
Email: emilia.peters@local.gov.uk