Committee details
People & Places Board
Purpose of committee
People and Places Board Terms of Reference
Local Government Association (LGA) Boards engage with and develop a thorough understanding of councils' priorities in relation to their particular programme area. They also help shape our business plan and, through extensive engagement with councils, oversee programmes of work that deliver the strategic priorities set out in the LGA Plan.
The People and Places Board seeks to develops greater clarity on the role of nonmetropolitan authorities in enabling economic growth for the long-term benefit of residents, and on how transformation in public services can enable that.
For information on the latest activities of the Board, you can view the Chair’s regular reports to Councillors' Forum.
The Equalities Advocate for the People and Places Board is yet to be appointed.
The membership detailed below has been appointed effective from 1 September 2023 through to the end of the 2023/24 meeting cycle on 31 July 2024.
Membership
- Cllr Amanda Serjeant (Deputy Chair) Labour Chesterfield Borough Council
- Cllr Lisa Brown Labour Cumberland Council
- Cllr Simon Henig CBE Labour Durham County Council
- Cllr Damien Greenhalgh Labour High Peak Borough Council and Derbyshire County Council
- Cllr Sam Carling (Substitute) Labour Cambridge City Council
- Cllr Martin Tett (Chairman) Conservative Buckinghamshire Council
- Cllr Louise McKinlay (Vice Chairman) Conservative Essex County Council
- Cllr Eddie Reeves Conservative Oxfordshire County Council
- Cllr Marc Bayliss Conservative Worcestershire County Council
- Cllr Kris Wilson Conservative Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council
- Cllr Hilary Carrick Conservative Westmorland and Furness Council
- Cllr Colin Noble Conservative Suffolk County Council
- Cllr Rachel Bailey Conservative Cheshire East Council
- Cllr Jordan Meade Conservative Gravesham Borough Council
- Cllr Tim Oliver Conservative Surrey County Council
- Cllr Victoria Wilson Conservative Staffordshire County Council
- Cllr Lewis Cocking (Substitute) Conservative Broxbourne Borough Council
- Cllr Phillip King (Substitute) Conservative Harborough District Council
- Cllr Caroline Leaver (Vice-Chair) Liberal Democrat Devon County Council
- Cllr Emily Smith Liberal Democrat Vale of White Horse District Council
- Cllr Michael Mullaney Liberal Democrat Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council
- Cllr Alex Wagner Liberal Democrat Shropshire Council
- Cllr Oliver Patrick (Substitute) Liberal Democrat Somerset Council
- Cllr Emily O'Brien (Deputy Chair) Green Lewes District Council
- Cllr Kevin Etheridge Independent Caerphilly County Borough Council
- Cllr Julian Dean Green Shropshire Council
- Cllr Carolyne Culver (Substitute) Green West Berkshire Council
- Cllr Caroline Topping (Substitute) Green Suffolk County Council
- Cllr Sonia Wilcox (Substitute) Conservative Lichfield District Council
Contact information
Support officer: Emma West. Email: emma.west@local.gov.uk
Postal address:
Member Services
18 Smith Square
London
SW1P 3HZ
Email: emma.west@local.gov.uk