Committee details
Resources Board
Purpose of committee
Resources Board Terms of Reference
Local Government Association’s (LGA) Boards engage with and develop a thorough understanding of councils' priorities in relation to their particular programme area. They also help shape our business plan and, through extensive engagement with councils, oversee programmes of work that deliver the strategic priorities set out in the LGA Plan.
The LGA’s Resources Board shapes and develops the Association's policies and
programmes in line with the LGA priorities in relation to: Local Government Finance; Strategic Finance; Welfare Reform; and Workforce issues.
For information on the latest activities of the Board, you can view the Chair’s regular reports to Councillors' Forum.
The membership detailed below has been appointed effective from 1 September 2022 through to the end of the 2022/23 meeting cycle on 31 July 2023.
The Equalities Advocate for the Resources Board is Cllr Sharon Taylor OBE (Labour).
Membership
- Cllr Richard Wenham (Vice Chairman) Conservative Central Bedfordshire Council
- Cllr David Leaf Conservative Bexley Council
- Cllr Mark Hawthorne MBE Conservative Gloucestershire County Council
- Cllr Phillip King Conservative Harborough District Council
- Cllr Rory Love OBE Conservative Kent County Council
- Cllr Roger Phillips Conservative Herefordshire Council
- Cllr Andrew Jamieson (Substitute) Conservative Norfolk County Council
- Cllr Steve Count (Substitute) Conservative Cambridgeshire County Council
- Cllr Jonathan Smale (Substitute) Conservative Derby City Council
- Cllr Peter Marland (Chair) Labour Milton Keynes Council
- Cllr James Lewis Labour Leeds City Council
- Cllr Cathy Mitchell Labour Warrington Borough Council
- Cllr Ed Turner Labour Oxford City Council
- Cllr Peter Mason Labour Ealing Council
- Cllr Shama Tatler Labour Brent Council
- Cllr Abdul Jabbar MBE (Substitute) Labour Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
- Cllr Stephanie Cryan (Substitute) Labour Southwark Council
- Cllr Kate Groucutt (Substitute) Labour St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council
- Cllr Keith House (Deputy Chair) Liberal Democrat Eastleigh Borough Council
- Cllr Michael Headley (Substitute) Liberal Democrat Bedford Borough Council
- Cllr James Hakewill (Substitute) Independent North Northamptonshire Council
- Cllr Zoe Nicholson (Substitute) Green Lewes District Council
- Cllr Nicola Dillon Jones (Substitute) Independent North Kesteven District Council
Contact information
Support officer: Emilia Peters. Email: emilia.peters@local.gov.uk
Postal address:
Member Services
Local Government House
Smith Square
London
SW1P 3HZ
Phone: 07786 542 754
Email: emilia.peters@local.gov.uk