Committee details
Children & Young People Board
Purpose of committee
Children and Young People Board Terms of Reference
Local Government Association (LGA) Boards engage with and develop a thorough understanding of councils' priorities in relation to their particular programme area. They also help shape our business plan and, through extensive engagement with councils, oversee programmes of work that deliver the strategic priorities set out in the LGA Plan.
The Children and Young People Board has responsibility for Local Government Association (LGA) activity on the wellbeing of children and young people, including education, social care, health and early years.
Board Objectives:
· To support and promote the council role in achieving better outcomes for children 0 to 19.
· To articulate and promote a strong strategic role for councils in education, ensuring they have adequate powers and funding to meet their education responsibilities.
· To develop and influence proposals to improve support and protection for vulnerable children, and to help councils deliver consistently good outcomes for all local children.
· To influence the delivery and commissioning of public health services which promote the health and wellbeing of children and young people.
For information on the latest activities of the Board, you can view the Chair’s regular reports to Councillors' Forum.
The membership detailed below has been appointed effective from 1 September 2023 through to the end of the 2023/24 meeting cycle on 31 July 2024.
The Equalities Advocate for the Children and Young People Board is yet to be appointed.
Membership
- Cllr Louise Gittins (Chair) Labour Cheshire West and Chester Council
- Cllr Victoria Cusworth Labour Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
- Cllr Adam Ellison Labour South Tyneside Council
- Cllr Fiona Venner Labour Leeds City Council
- Cllr Imran Khan Labour Bradford Metropolitan District Council
- Cllr Mili Patel Labour Brent Council
- Cllr Garry Bridges Labour Manchester City Council
- Cllr Leigh Redman (Substitute) Labour Somerset County Council
- Cllr Rachel Massey (Substitute) Labour Rochdale Borough Council
- Cllr Joshua Garfield (Substitute) Labour Newham London Borough
- Cllr Patricia Bradwell OBE (Vice Chairman) Conservative Lincolnshire County Council
- Cllr Tony Ball Conservative Essex County Council
- Cllr Roger Gough Conservative Kent County Council
- Cllr Laura Mayes Conservative Wiltshire Council
- Cllr Annabel Wilkinson Conservative North Yorkshire Council
- Cllr Phillippa Williamson Conservative Lancashire County Council
- Cllr Mark Sutton (Substitute) Conservative Staffordshire County Council
- Cllr Robert Flatley (Substitute) Conservative Derbyshire County Council
- Cllr Andrew Leadbetter (Substitute) Conservative Devon County Council
- Cllr Gerald Vernon-Jackson CBE (Deputy Chair) Liberal Democrat Portsmouth City Council
- Cllr Cordelia Law Liberal Democrat Torbay Council
- Cllr Mark Cory Liberal Democrat Colchester Borough Council
- Cllr Dine Romero (Substitute) Liberal Democrat Bath & North East Somerset Council
- Cllr Jon Hubbard (Deputy Chair) Independent Wiltshire Council
- Cllr Anne Dorrian Independent Boston Borough Council
- Cllr Helen Wetherall (Substitute) Independent Noeth East Derbyshire Council
- Cllr Edward Maxfield (Substitute) Independent Norfolk County Council
- Cllr Rachel Smith-Lyte (Substitute) Green East Suffolk Council
- Cllr Alex Reeve (Substitute) Independent Uttlesford District Council
Contact information
Support officer: Abigail Benari. Email: abigail.benari@local.gov.uk